CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 K80225

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a quilt from India.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated October 29, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a quilt. The face layer is made from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The back layer is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with 100 percent polyester filler. The embroidery on the item extends through all three layers. The edges are capped. You indicate that this item will be sold with coordinating shams and a bedskirt. All items will be packaged separately.

The applicable subheading for the quilt will be 9404.90.8536, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: other: quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles… with outer shell of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 13 percent ad valorem.

The quilt falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division